AJA HA5-Fiber Mini-Converter

HDMI to 3G-SDI over Fiber Video and Audio Converter.

SKU: HA5-Fiber Categories: , Tags: , , , ,

Description

The HA5-Fiber converts a HDMI input to 3G-SDI over single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable (ST-style fiber connector) for transporting HDMI sources over fiber. The small form factor enables this Mini-Converter to easily fit onto the back of a camera or neatly behind an equipment rack.

Embedded 8-Channel audio is supported in the fiber output allowing a convenient single cable audio/video connection up to 10km. The HA5-Fiber also provides 2-Channel RCA style audio inputs for a stereo audio input when needed.

Features

  • HDMI to 3G-SDI over fiber
  • Supports single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable with ST transmitter
  • Full HDMI input support including embedded audio
  • Additional 2-Channel RCA style analog audio (-10dBu nominal) input
  • No configuration necessary
  • 1m HDMI cable included
  • five year warranty

Universal Power Supply

Compact and Portable

Brand

AJA

AJA has an extensive range of solutions for the professional video and audio market, from conversion devices to I/O solutions, digital recorders, cameras and more.

AJA’s engineering has consistently supported advancements in broadcast technologies as well as format standards to provide video professionals with future-proof workflow solutions. From the FS family of frame synchronizers, frame rate and format converters, to the powerful TruZoomTM for real time scaling of 4K footage, broadcasters are increasingly relying on AJA gear to simplify the way image files are captured, converted, monitored and distributed.

Additional information

Brand

Technical Details

HA5-4K Spec Sheet

HA5-4K Spec Sheet

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “AJA HA5-Fiber Mini-Converter”

Your email address will not be published.